Reelfoot Lake

Yesteryears

Step back into Reelfoot Lake history through old photographs, family memories, and stories preserved by Judy Capps and Boyette’s Resort. These Yesteryears pages offer a glimpse into the people, places, fishing traditions, and everyday life that helped shape the Reelfoot Lake area.

These photographs and memories preserve pieces of Reelfoot Lake history that might otherwise be forgotten. From early fishing traditions and family businesses to the people who made their lives around the lake, Judy’s collection provides a personal look at Reelfoot Lake history through the generations.

Reelfoot Lake history photo of Alvin Gooch with a big catfish
Couple from Evansville with their catch at Reelfoot Lake in 1939

This couple was from Evansville, Indiana, with their catch of the day. This photo was taken on September 28, 1939.

Mike and Billy Gooch with a lot of Crappie on Reelfoot Lake
Clyde Jones and his friend "Shotgun" with a mess of fish at Reelfoot Lake in 1959
Martha Parker and Charles Parker in 1948 at Shorty & Mammie Haines Bar-B-Que place at the spillway on Reelfoot Lake.
Martha Parker & Charles Parker

This picture is of my mother (Martha Parker) and my cousin Charles Parker taken in 1948 at Shorty & Mammie Haines Bar-B-Que place at the spillway. Mammie Haines was my father’s (Joe Parker) sister.

If you have been to Reelfoot Lake many years ago, you may remember my mother from her dining room history. She operated Gooch’s Dining Room for more than 30 years. Then in 1973 she moved to Lakeview Dining Room and was there until 1988 when she decided to retire. I later operated Lakeview Dining Room for 5 years before buying Boyette’s Resort.
Judy Capps (owner)

Ms. Judy Capps as a child…

Ms. Judy Capps as a child behind the cabins at Boyette’s Resort at Reelfoot Lake in Tennessee

This picture was taken of me behind the cottages I now own.

Ms. Judy Capps as a child…

Ms. Judy Capps and her Dad

This is me and my Dad.

Judy Capps and her Papa, Seeb Gooch, aka "Turtle Man"
Me and my Papa

My Papa, Seeb Gooch, was called “Turtle Man.” Back when I was small, we used to catch baby turtles to sell to him, as all the neighborhood kids would do. He shipped millions of turtles all over the world. Many went to Japan.

I can also remember some of the stories my granddaddy has told. He would tell about the ’37 flood when the river ran through the streets of Tiptonville & Ridgely. As I remember, he said they rode boats down the streets of both towns.

Fishermen out on Reelfoot Lake years ago.
Robert Gooch from the Reelfoot Lake Area.

This is my Uncle Robert Gooch,
the founder of Gooch’s Resort